Page Title

WEB SITE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

One of the main principles of Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.Ş. (“Marm Assistance” or “Company”) is to protect privacy of its web site visitors (“Data Subject”) at https://www.marmassistance.com.tr/. Web site Privacy Policy (“Policy”) gives information on the enforcement of (1) processing Data Subject’s personal data, (2) Cookie Policy and (3) Web Site Privacy Policy.

General

1. PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF DATA SUBJECT

 

Personal data collected during your visit at our website shall be processed by the Company as Data Controller within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”). You may have detailed information on personal data processing at www.marmassistance.com/kvkk.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data collected during our website visit shall be processed upon your service request in order to execute service processes, giving information on the services your require, sharing phases of the progress of our company and products, and to abide by articles 5 and 6 of Law mentioned below:

  • Planning and executing marketing processes of products and/or services providing the Company

  • Designing and/or executing tailor-made marketing and/or promoting activities

  • Customizing and offering products and services according to the approval, user habits, and requirements, planning and executing company promoting activities

  • Performing Company’s commercial activities and conducting related business processes.

 

PARTIES AND REASONS FOR TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected during your visit at our website shall not be shared with a 3rd party.

 

METHOD AND LEGAL GROUND FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

“Personal data” means any kind of information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.  During your visit at our website, your personal data is collected through cookies in accordance with data processing rules declared in the related article of Law. 

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

We hereby inform you about the following rights you hold as data subject in accordance with the article 11 of Law:

  • Questioning whether your personal data is processed or not

  • Requesting information if your personal data is processed

  • Questioning the purpose of processing and proper utilization of your personal data

  • Finding out national and international 3rd parties to whom your personal data is transferred

  • Requesting correction of missing or inaccurately processed personal data and informing any related 3rd parties of these corrections

  • Asking for your personal data to be erased or disposed of where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was processed although it was executed in line with Law and other related acts or notified to the 3rd parties to whom your personal data is disclosed

  • Objecting to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for the data subject,

  • Requesting compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

For any appeal on the above-mentioned rights, you may notify by filling out Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.Ş. Personal Data Subject Application Form at https://www.marmassistance.com.tr/. Your appeals will be concluded maximum in thirty days – depending on the nature of the request – free of charge, while any specific request subject to a fee according to Personal Data Protection Board decision would be charged.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies to ensure the most efficient and user-friendly use of our website. Unless you prefer Cookies, you may erase or avoid Cookies through your internet explorer settings; however, we would like to remind you that this would affect the efficiency of our website operations. We would assume that you accept cookies if you have no change on Cookies settings at internet explorer.

DEFINITION AND PURPOSE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small-sized text files stored by visited websites at device or network server through browsers. 
The purposes of Cookies used on our website are: 
–    Improving our services by enhancing efficiency and performance of web site
–    Offering new features at the website and personalizing them per your preferences 
–    Ensuring legal and commercial security of web site, visitors and Company.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Session Cookies

These are non-persistent cookies existing only in temporary memory while the user navigates a website.  For example, it is used to fill out online forms on more than one page.  

Persistent Cookies

These are used for enhancing the functionality of our website and offering faster and better service to our visitors.

 

This type of cookie is used for remembering your preferences and stored in your device through the browser.

 

Some types of persistent cookies may be used for suggesting exclusive services according to your website visit purposes and other specific preferences.

When you re-visit our website twice at the same device, it is checked whether your device has a cookie previously created by our website and if any, it is clear that you had visited our website before and the content you view is designed accordingly, offering you a better service.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

 

Google Analytics

Offering better user experience, detecting the number of visitors, collecting statistical anonymous data

wixLanguage

Remembering language preference of visitors

_wixCIDX

Used for browser error monitoring or troubleshooting

_CSRF-TOKEN

Avoids fake or harmful software by checking source and means of request at website

CAN COOKIES BE AVOIDED BY THE DATA SUBJECTS?

 

You have the right to personalize your cookies preferences by changing internet explorer settings.  

 

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

 

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google Adwords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

 

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

MozillaFirefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

 

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

ENFORCEMENT OF WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


Web Site Privacy Policy is dated 16.07.2021. Policy enforcement changed will be updated once the Policy is updated fully or in part.

 

The policy is published at the Company website https://www.marmassistance.com.tr/ and can be accessed by data subjects upon their request.

 

You may have further details on persona data processing on Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.Ş. Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy (“Policy”) at www.marmassistance.com/kvkk.